The student news site of Hillcrest High School

The Hawk Eye

  • January 23"When you want to succeed as bad as you want to breathe, then you’ll be successful" ~Eric Thomas (submitted by Justin Edgecombe)

  • December 18“If you take the time to do something correct the first time, you don’t have to spend the extra time redoing it.” (Submitted by Dr. Young)

  • December 18 “The future belongs to those who are prepared.... Education is the passport to the future.” ~Malcolm X (Submitted by Mr. Hennessy)

Hillcrest HS Releases 1st Quarter Honor Roll


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Principal Simms has announced the names of the students who were named to the school’s Honor Rolls for the first quarter. Students who achieve a 4.0 earn Honors with Distinction; students who achieve a 3.50 to 3.99 earn High Honors, while students who achieve a 3.0 to 3.49 make the Honor Roll.  The following students achieved Honor Roll status for the first quarter:

HONORS WITH DISTINCTION – SENIORS: Oluwatomisin Aina, Nailah Brown, Demari Hudson and Mikayla Stovall.  JUNIORS: Alonzo, Arostegui, Jovencio Daguio, Melodie Slaughter, Sydney Varnado and Kayla Wright.  SOPHOMORES: Abiola Alalade and Keirra Leggins.  FRESHMEN:  Heaven Brandon, Malik Brandon, Dawyon Gaffney, Ahamad Jones, Essence Knighten-El, Raeshell Leek, Imani Martin, Kamira Payne, Kyliah Shirley, Gary Trapp and Amarian Wallace.

 

HIGH HONORS – SENIORS:  Jonathan Alston, Ji’Keise Armwood, Cameron Bryant, Khyla J Dockery, Aryrreon Douglass, Boluwatife Ganzallo-Ashadele, Gesento Gillespie, Anijah Hursey, Mia Marie Jones, Asia King, Andres Lira, Kennedi Lyons, Christina Moore, Rashawn Moore-Coleman, Darlene Moore Jones, Cynthia Navarrete, Obioma Oparah, Timeon Oyeyemi, Devin Preston, Mekhi Stanford, Angel Thurman, Renisia Thurman, Davione VanPelt, Tierra Weathersby, Tilmon Wooden and TaQuala Wright.  JUNIORS:  Teyha Allen, Juabarey Anderson, Kennedy Anderson-Dillard, Takariana Anthony, Derrion Boyce, Rayla Brooks, Makayla Coleman, Monet Cooper, Corey Crooms, Tamia Davis, Kiaya Elzia, Eyani George, Johnae Hilson Hayes, Ludana Jean Charles, Janae Johnson, Devonte Key, Nicholas Lindley, Kayana McKinney Jackson, Michel Mims, Keiasia Morris, Ruz Nono, Mitchell Okechukwu, Tanesha Price, Amari Redditt, Destiny Sanders, Jenny Soto, Jennifer Soto, Jordan White, Kierra Williamson and Zaria Wilson.  SOPHOMORES:  Raushanah Boone, Monica Brown, Malik Coleman, Esabelle Garcia, Jamari Garrett, Justin Glass, Emari Johnson, Torrence Jones, Kinniah King, Armya Luckett, Destiny Robinson, Ron Robinson, DeVonta Smith, Ja’miyah Stokes, Dishon Talbert, Karinton Taylor, Christopher Truitt, John Wallace, Jasmin Washington, Chayill Williams and Talia Wilson.  FRESHMEN:  Deborah Adekale, Julio Aguirre, Tilitha Allen, Michael Armwood, Mariah Bates, Jennifer Bravo, Jonathan Catellanos, Erika Ceballos, Aaron Crawford, Jalen Cross, Desiree Dade, Marcus Douglas, Kendrick Dow, Tavion Drake, Viviana Horta, Angel Jackson, Michelle Jennings, Bobby Jones, Jori Lacy, London Littlejohn, Anjilina Marshall, Kaliyah Martin, Mercedez Olmedo, Luis Ortiz, Lillian Phillips, Adasia Phipps, Ariel Ritchie, Iyanna Ross, Taylor Thomas, Alicia Wansley, Tia Washington, Janelle Washington, Jaydin Watson, Keith Whitted and Kenton Wright.

 

HONORS – SENIORS:  Kevon Allen, Amari Anderson, Allysa Arzu, Eriola Ayo, Stanley Baggett, Bessie Barlow, Angel Bella, Sincere Brown, Jared Canino, Xavier Carmicle, Anieya Carter, Marcus Coleman, Anthony Cook, Kaitlyn Cooper, Jasmine Curry, Kentrell Doumas, Passion Dyer, Alicia Easter, Samuel Farhoudeh, Rayel Gilliam, Ronrecus Griffin, Ventress Herron, Kameron Hill, Lilyanna Hinkle, Amari Hollis, Shonyonce Holmes, Amaya Hubbard, Jalen Hughes, Delois Ivery, Jazmine Jean-Simon, Teniah Johnson, Briana Kazee, Jalen Logan, Kristopher Lyons, John Matthews, Antoine Matthews, Camryn McMahan, Jalynn Montgomery, Dasianae Morris, LaKenya Moutry, Briana Ariel OConner, Khamari Oden, Tia Pollard, Darryl Rouse, Daria Simington, Chandlor J Smith, Usman Sulaiman, Nila Thomas, Darius Vaughn, Ariana Washington, Chassity Whitty and Danielle Wright.  JUNIORS:  Samuel Agoye, Tequila Allen, Gabrielle Are, Gabriel Are Tatiana Baxtrom, Johnnia Bratcher, Briana Brownlee, Danny Cattron, Jamal Cole, Piero Cooper, Jaquez Craig, Mishuan Craig, Madison Crawford, Camron Davis-Mattox, Danielle Douglas, Makayla Gamble, Montez Garrett, Jalen Hollins, Courtney Hollis, Daviya Hudson, Lavonte Hughes, DaJon Jones, Kaylen Lifter, Starr Lindsey, Amari Littleton, Tamara Lloyd, Dontacia Mason, Dante Mister, Dinah Moore, Juan Navarrete, Kimonni Peters, James Phillips, Sherrell Pittman, Destiney Robinson, Nishiya Saunders, Bashir Shaheed, Danyale Sharp, Andre Smith, Jeremiah Staten, Mamadou Sylla, Tryin Telley, Rayanna Temple, Kaitlynn Thompson, Jada Walker, Kendall Walker, N’kayla Wheeler, Damara White and Donielle Williams.  SOPHOMORES:  Da’Nia Adams, Rodney Allen , Vermiyah Allen-Shelby, Aliya Arnold, Karyn Billingsly, Vashi Black, Raya Brady, De’Veonna Campbell, Jerel Conner, Derric Dawkins, Aaliyah Doss, Demi Durham, Cashari Ellerbe, Michael Finner, Dajah Floyd, Jada Franklin, Jordan Frazier, Eva Grandberry, Driden Gutierrez, Jamari Hawkins, Jashona Hopson, Jacobe Jackson, Kendyl Johnson, Ireaynah Jones, Chyna Jordan, JaSai Kimsey, Deseree Lett, DArion Moore, Donovan Moore, Alleah Morgan, Gregory George Morris, Isabel Osorio Ruiz, Paul Pollard, Ray’Shaun Ruffin, Jayla Thomas, Kourtney Usher, Adrayco Waters, Janiya Watson, Willie Wheeler, David Williams, Shawntee Wright and Rafiat Yarrow.  FRESHMEN:  Dorcas Agoye, David Azubuike, Delaney Barnes, Sapphire Dill, Jared Dixon, Ashari Dotson, Tamra Durrett, Jaslie Francois, Brandi Givens, Kylin Grayer, Andrea Green, Ariunna Hampton, Raekel Harvey, Jordan Hassell, Tracey Hunter, Jordan Jones, Lamya Lacy, Shemiah Latiker, Dinah Lett, Tyria Marshall, Robert Myles, Kaliah Phason, Tierra Rice, Arion Ritchey, Julius Rollins, Marvin Sanders, Jaiden Shines, Darshae Smith, Terrence Stokes, Tahlor Sutton, Curtis Terry, Jalyn Tribett, Jalen Upshaw, Matthew Weathers, Marcellus Williams, Arilan Williams, Maya Woodson, Zechariah Wynn and Ryan Yancy.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • A & E

    Hillcrest Teacher’s Artwork Chosen in NAEA Juried Selection

  • Hillcrest HS Releases 1st Quarter Honor Roll

    Press Releases

    Hillcrest Teacher Hosts Family Cook Night

  • Hillcrest HS Releases 1st Quarter Honor Roll

    Press Releases

    HILLCREST HIGH SCHOOL ANNOUNCES ILLINOIS STATE SCHOLARS

  • Hillcrest HS Releases 1st Quarter Honor Roll

    Press Releases

    BHSD228 Educational Foundation News

  • Hillcrest HS Releases 1st Quarter Honor Roll

    A & E

    Hillcrest HS Drama Group Announces Performance of “The Bullying Collection”

  • Hillcrest HS Releases 1st Quarter Honor Roll

    A & E

    New Art Installation by Kris Lyons

  • Hillcrest HS Releases 1st Quarter Honor Roll

    A & E

    Author Ashley Pickett Visits Hillcrest

  • Hillcrest HS Releases 1st Quarter Honor Roll

    A & E

    Hillcrest’s Flight Poetry Club meets Bestselling Author Carrie Jones

  • Hillcrest HS Releases 1st Quarter Honor Roll

    A & E

    Hillcrest Invites Public to Family Reading Night

  • Hillcrest HS Releases 1st Quarter Honor Roll

    Press Releases

    Hillcrest Begins Plans for First Semester Achievement Celebration

The student news site of Hillcrest High School
Hillcrest HS Releases 1st Quarter Honor Roll